10 Most Endangered Status Update

View previous years lists:

Status List

10 Most Endangered Historic Places

1992, 1995 – 2009

The following is a comprehensive list of the 138 properties that have been listed as Minnesota’s 10 Most Endangered Historic Places throughout the history of this important advocacy program of the Preservation Alliance of Minnesota. Almost two-thirds of the listed sites have been saved or are in progress. The list is organized by status and county.

SAVED – 66 (48%)

Anoka:

Shaw-Hammons House, Anoka (2004)

Anoka’s Historic Neighborhoods, Anoka (2006)

Benton:

Graves Farm, Sauk Rapids (2005)

Blue Earth:

Rapidan Dam, Mankato (2000)

Carver:

Wendelin Grimm Farmstead, Victoria (1992)

Willkommen Park Pavilion, Norwood Young America (2005)

Cass:

The Big Fish, Bena (2009)

Chippewa:

W.D. Ammermann Homestead, Clara City (1999)

Clay:

James Douglas House and Kassenborg Block, Moorhead (2004)

Crow Wing:

Spina Hotel, Ironton (2002)

Dakota:

OHEYAWAHE (Pilot Knob), Mendota Heights (2003)(2004)

Rock Island Swing Bridge, Inver Grove Heights (2009)

Dodge:

Kasson Water Tower, Kasson (1996)

Freeborn:

Albert Lea State Bank and Hamm Jewelry, Albert Lea (1997)

Goodhue:

Central and Washington Schools, Red Wing (1997)

G.A. Carlson Lime Kiln, Red Wing (2002)

St. Rose of Lima Catholic Church, Cherry Grove Township (2002)(2003)

1916 High School Building, Red Wing (2004)

Hennepin:

B.O. Cutter House, Minneapolis (1992)

Minneapolis Armory, Minneapolis (1992)

Washburn-Crosby Milling Complex, Minneapolis (1992)(1996)(1997)

Ivy Tower, Minneapolis (1995)(1999)

Sears Building, Minneapolis (1995)

University of Minnesota, Old Campus Historic District (1997)

Handicraft Guild Building, Minneapolis (1997)

St. Anthony Parkway Bridge, Minneapolis (2000)

Shubert Theater, Minneapolis (2002)

Malcolm E. Willey House, Minneapolis (2002)

Winton Guest House, Orono (2002)

Terrace Theater, Robbinsdale (2003)

Pratt Community School, Minneapolis (2004)

Hiawatha Community School, Minneapolis (2004)

St. Anthony Falls Historic District, Minneapolis (2005)

Fire Station 19, Minneapolis (2006)

Isanti:

Old Isanti Courthouse, Isanti (1995)

Itasca:

Nashwauk City Hall, Nashwauk (1998)

Alexander Baker – Backus School, International Falls (1999)

Lac qui Parle:

Carnegie Public Library, Madison (2000)

Lake:

Agate Bay, Two Harbors (2005)

Lincoln:

Danebod Folk School, Tyler (2004)

McLeod:

Winsted City Hall, Winsted (2000)

Meeker:

Litchfield Opera House, Litchfield (2003)(2007)

Nicollet:

City of St. Peter Main Street (Nicollet Hotel), St. Peter (1998)

Pipestone:

Pipestone Commercial Historic District, Pipestone (2001)

Polk:

Cathedral of Immaculate Conception, Crookston (1995)

Ramsey:

Armstrong–Quinlan House, St. Paul (1998)

Seventh Street Place, St. Paul (1999)

Farmers Equity Elevator and Sack House, St. Paul (2003)

Ford Building, St. Paul (2004)

Valley of St. Paul, St. Paul (2007)

Rice:

Thorstein Veblen Farmstead, Nerstrand (1992)

Downtown Northfield, Northfield (1999)(2000)

Sherburne:

Selke Field at St. Cloud State University, St. Cloud (2001)

St. Louis:

Mikko & Anna Pyhala Farmstead, Embarrass (1992)

Androy Hotel, Hibbing (1992)

Granitoid Concrete Streets, Duluth (2000)

Duluth Armory, Duluth (2001)

B’nai Abraham Synagogue, Virginia (2002)

St. Louis County Jail, Duluth (2004, 2008, 2009)

Stearns:

Foley-Brower-Bohmer House, St. Cloud (2009)

Steele:

Morehouse Dam, Owatonna (2004)

Stevens:

Morris Area Elementary School, Morris (2004)

Waseca:

Waseca Depot, Waseca (2007)

Washington:

Stillwater Bridge, Stillwater (1995)(1997)(1999)

Mount Hope Cemetery, Afton (2002)

Yellow Medicine:

Julian A Weaver House, Granite Falls (2005)

IN PROGRESS – 22 (16%)

Anoka:

Anoka Amphitheater, Anoka (1998)

Big Stone:

Columbian Hotel, Ortonville (1999)

Beardsley School, Beardsley (2000)(2007)

Cass:

Early 20th Century Minnesota Resorts ca. WWI-WWII, Cass County (1998)

Carver:

Andrew Peterson Farmstead, Waconia (2006)

Gehl-Mittelsted House, San Francisco Township (2006)

Dakota:

Serbian Cultural Center, South St. Paul (2007)

Dodge:

Kasson Elementary School, Kasson (2007)

Hennepin:

Fort Snelling Upper Post, Hennepin County (1996)(1997)(1998)(2005)

Southeast Library, Minneapolis (2007)

Layman’s / Pioneers and Soldiers Memorial Cemetery, Minneapolis (2008)

Meeker:

Dassel Coop Dairy Association Creamery Building, Dassel (2009)

Olmsted:

Floral Hall (Building #31), Rochester (2008)

Otter Tail:

Fergus Falls Regional Treatment Center Campus, Fergus Falls (2001)

Adams & McKinley Elementary School Buildings, Fergus Falls (2001)

Pipestone:

Jasper School, Jasper (2007)

Pope:

Old Starbuck Hospital, Starbuck (2001)

Ramsey:

Orpheum Theater, St. Paul (1995)(1996)(1999)

Ramsey County “Poor Farm” Barn, Maplewood (2006)

Winona:

Series of Stone Arch Railroad Bridges in Southern Minnesota (2001)

Statewide:

Distressed Urban Neighborhoods (2009)

Historic Wood Windows (2009)

IN DANGER – 19 (14%)

Aitkin:

McGrath Old State Bank, McGrath (2008)

Carver:

Chaska Athletic Park, Chaska (2009)

Dodge:

Mantorville Unaffiliated Normal School, Mantorville (2008)

Goodhue:

Minnesota Stoneware Co. Tunnel Kiln, Red Wing (2005)

Hennepin:

East Phillips Boarded-Up Houses, Minneapolis (1999)

Shoreham Yards and Roundhouse, Minneapolis (2003)

St. Anthony Falls Historic District, Minneapolis (2007)

Oakland Apartments, Minneapolis (2008)

Peavey Plaza, Minneapolis (2008)

St. Anthony Falls Historic District Archaeology, Minneapolis (2008)

Pipestone:

Superintendent’s Residence, Pipestone (2006)

Pipestone Central School, Pipestone (2007)

Polk:

Palace Hotel, Crookston (2006, 2009)

Ramsey:

Jacob Schmidt Brewery, St. Paul (2005, 2009)

St. Louis:

Duluth Harbor Slips 1, 2, 3, Duluth (1996)

Ely Community Center, Ely (2007)

Scott:

St. John the Baptist School, Jordan (2007)

Stearns:

Fasen Round Barn, Le Sauk Township (2006)

Steele:

State Theater, Owatonna (2007)

DEMOLISHED – 26 (19%)

Brown:

Old St. Mary’s Church School and Convent, New Ulm (2002)

Crow Wing:

Brainerd Armory, Brainerd (1995)

Echo Dairy Farm, Brainerd (1998)

Freeborn:

Western Grocer Co. Building, Albert Lea (2002)

“Cap” Emmons Auditorium, Albert Lea (2005)

Hennepin:

Lutheran Brotherhood Building, Minneapolis (1995)

Sumner Field Housing, Minneapolis (1995)

Camp Coldwater Spring, Minneapolis (1999)

Excelsior Fruit Growers Associations Building, Excelsior (2000)

Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis (2001)(2002)(2003)(2004)

Grove Street, Minneapolis (2006)

Koochiching:

Scenic Hotel, Northome (1996)

Lac qui Parle:

Hotel Lac qui Parle, Madison (1998)

Lake:

Two Harbors High School (2007)

McLeod:

District #5 School House, Bergen Township (1998)

Nobles:

Worthington Central School, Worthington (2007)

Ramsey:

St. Matthew’s Evang. Lutheran Church (Rock of Ages Church), St. Paul (2008)

Mannheimer-Goodkind House, St. Paul (1997)

Salvation Army Headquarters Building, St. Paul (1997)

Prince of Peace Lutheran Church, St. Paul (2006)

Summit Avenue Houses and Median 1 & 2, St. Paul (2002)

Roseau:

Roseau City Hall, Roseau (2005)

St. Louis:

Normal School Old Main, Duluth (1992)

Hearding High School and Johnson Grade School, Aurora (1996)

Scott:

Buch House, Shakopee (2008)

Sherburne:

Sherburne County Courthouse, Elk River (1992)

UNKNOWN – 5 (3%)

Chisago:

St. Croix National Scenic Riverway & Taylors Falls (1999)

Minnesota River Valley:

Lookout Park Wayside (2001)

Morrison:

MacDougall Barn, Homestead Site, Bellevue Township (2003)

St. Louis:

Thomas Wilson Shipwreck, Duluth (1996)(1997)

Hibbing General/Rood Hospital, Hibbing (1999)